The pathological role of an orphan transporter in the regulation of cancer cell characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO SHINGO  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (20466535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオーファントランスポーター / がん / プロテオミクス / 肝臓がん / SWATH / 腫瘍形成 / タンパク質翻訳後修飾 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low SLC22A18 protein expression has been reported to be associated with a poor survival rate in several cancers. In this study, we investigated the expression and functional role of SLC22A18 in HepG2 hepatoblastoma cells. Western blotting confirmed the protein expression of SLC22A18 in HepG2 cells. The invasiveness of SLC22A18-knockdown HepG2 cells was increased, while proliferation and chemotaxis of SLC22A18-knockdown HepG2 cells were reduced. Quantitative whole proteomic analysis using SWATH technology demonstrates a significant change in the intracellular proteins involved in cell proliferation in the SLC22A18-knockdown HepG2 cells. These findings suggest that SLC22A18 plays a pivotal role in the regulation of hepatocarcinoma cancer cell growth characteristics, by altering the expression of cellular proteins.