Multicenter clinical study with genetic polymorphisms analysis for the individualized antiemetic treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Daiki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90565615)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラニセトロン / パロノセトロン / アプレピタント / 遺伝子多型 / 制吐療法 / 薬物応答性 / オーダーメイド医療 / 化学療法誘発性悪心・嘔吐
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the potential roles of pharmacogenomic polymorphisms in antiemetic treatment resistance in cancer patients previously enrolled in a randomized controlled trial (granisetron vs. palonosetron). A total of 156 patients treated with cisplatin-based chemotherapy were evaluated for their responses.
In the granisetron group, the investigation of genetic polymorphisms on the pharmacokinetics of antiemetics showed that ABCB1 2677G>T/A and 3435C>T were associated with CR in overall phase. Multivariable logistic regression analysis revealed that the ABCB1 3435C>T polymorphism and cisplatin dose were significant predictors of CR. No association was found in palonosetron group.
The investigation of genetic polymorphisms on the pharmacodynamics of antiemetics showed that ERCC1 8092 G>T and HT3D 107G>C were associated with CR in acute phase. The multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that the ERCC1 8092TT and female were significant predictors of CR in acute phase.