The development of the electrochemical medical device capable of controlling the release of drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kentaro  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50609899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDDS / 交互累積膜 / 機能性高分子 / ミクロカプセル / 電気化学 / 電気刺激応答性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at the development of the electrochemical medical device capable of controlling the release of drug. For that purpose, we tried to the adsorption of the microcapsules by Layer-by-Layer (LbL) deposition and the dissociation by electrical-trigger.
Insulin-containing microcapsules were prepared by a LbL deposition on insulin-containing calcium carbonate (CaCO3) microparticles. The CaCO3 core was dissolved in diluted HCl solution to obtain insulin-containing hollow microcapsules. Insulin was released from the microcapsules at neutral pH while the release was suppressed at acidic pH. It was modified the TEMPO having electrochemical responsiveness to polymer. It was adsorbed the microcapsules using TEMPO modified polymer on the substrate, then applying electrical potential to adsorbed microcapsules. Though, it was not sufficient dissociation of the adsorbed microcapsule.