Elucidation of molecular mechanism of SV40 VP1 capsid protein to induce aimed cytotoxic T lymphocyte against viruses and its application for vaccine formulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Masaaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30447528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬学 / 医療薬剤学 / simian virus 40 / カプシド / cytotoxic T lymphocyte / 免疫応答 / ワクチン / 粘膜免疫 / ポリオーマウイルス / SV40 / ウイルス粒子 / 免疫反応 / 獲得免疫 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 粘膜ワクチン / がんワクチン / ウイルス様粒子 / 免疫学 / アジュバント / ドラッグデリバリー / 抗原 / エピトープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have prepared chimeric simian virus 40 (SV40) VP1 protein harboring a foreign epitope to induce aimed cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL). Immunization of the protein successfully induced CTL against the inserted foreign epitope, in which the level of CTL induction was over 50 times higher than that induced by classical immunization method using incomplete freund’s adjuvant. During examining the CTL induction property of SV40 VP1, we found that SV40 VP1 significantly induced immune responses against specific immune cells through a specific receptor expressed on the immune cells. We also found that the level of specific chemotactic cytokine secretions induced by SV40 VP1 was higher than that induced by LPS. In addition, as an application of the property of SV40 VP1 that induces strong immune responses against aimed CTL epitope within the SV40 VP1, we have constructed a vaccine against a refractory virus infection using SV40 VP1.