Approach to new therapeutic strategy against pancreatic cancer by targeting lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Nishi Koji  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00398249)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / 脂質代謝 / アポトーシス / 脂肪酸合成 / 膵癌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of various lipid metabolism inhibitors on proliferation and viability of human pancreatic cancer cells for developing new therapeutic strategy. In used inhibitors, inhibitors to fatty acid synthesis (TOFA, Celurenin, Irgasan) especially showed the remarkable induction of apoptosis and suppression of proliferation. This result indicates that the pathway of fatty acid synthesis is very important for pancreatic cancer cells. On the other hand, these inhibitors did not showed such effects only to PANC1 cell. These result suggest that inhibition of fatty acid synthesis is partially critical to pancreatic cancer cells and can be effective target for chemical therapy.