Efficacy of alginic acid for the treatment of multiple organ failure in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Takashi  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30440530)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルギン酸 / ヒストン / 敗血症 / 多臓器不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extracellular release of histones in response to bacterial challenges has been reported to function as a mediator for endothelial dysfunction, organ failure, and death during sepsis. In the present study, the adsorption of histones as well as plasma proteins on alginic acid, pectin, dextran, and chitosan was examined in order to evaluate the potential of natural polysaccharides as therapeutic agents for multiple organ failure in sepsis. The results of this study demonstrate that alginic acid strongly adsorbs histones, but not plasma proteins, and suggest that it is a promising candidate drug for the treatment of multiple organ failure in sepsis.