Development of anti-diabetic nephropathy drug targeting for transglutaminase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Tomohiro  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40711669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords終末糖化産物 / トランスグルタミナーゼ2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the mechanism of increasing the expression of transglutaminase 2 (TG2) induced by advanced glycation endproducts (AGEs). In human renal tubular cells, we elucidated that AGEs increased the expression of TG2 via activation of NF-κb. This increasing was inhibited by inhibitor of receptor for AGEs (RAGE). These results suggested that AGEs binds to RAGE and increases the expression of TG2 via activation of NF-κb.