Relation between ERM protein expression and transporter functions in inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Atsushi  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80411578)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 炎症 / 裏打ちタンパク質 / サイトカイン / 一酸化窒素 / 肝臓 / 胆汁排泄 / radixin / P-糖タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functions of transporters which are involved in drug disposition depend on surrounding environment such as ERM proteins (ezrin/radixin/moesin). Some transporters are anchored to plasma membranes by activated ERM proteins. However, the alterations in ERM proteins expression and the effects on transporter functions in inflammation remains unclear. We showed that the function of radixin and transporters were decreased in inflammation and that interleukin was involved in change of radixin.