Development the database of taste interaction between drug and food/drinks for pediatric patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Tamami  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10550741)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords苦味 / 味覚センサ / 味マップ / 味相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We classified the bitterness or astringency of drugs using taste sensor SA402B. Principal component analysis for taste sensor output of drugs (0.1, 0.3, 1.0 mM) was carried out and the result was represented in map. X-axis and Y-axis were thought to indicate bitterness and astringency respectively. It was estimated that amitriptyline hydrochloride and imipramine hydrochloride represent strong bitterness, while amlodipine besilate, diphenhydramine hydrochloride and donepezil hydrochloride also represent strong astringency. The bitterness of drugs was suppressed by chlorogenic acid. Correlation between bitterness inhibition rate and drug-chlorogenic acid interaction parameter suggested that the interaction between drug and chlorogenic acid contributes to suppressing the bitterness of drug.