The roles of PXR in immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Mayumi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (00462771)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPXR / T細胞 / 核内受容体 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PXR, a member of the nuclear receptor superfamily, is expressed in immune cells, but the role of PXR in T lymphocyte remains unknown. Thus, we determined the roles of PXR in T lymphocyte. The combination of PMA and ionomycin induced PXR expression in human T cell acute leukemia Jurkat cells. Rifampicin, one of selective activators of PXR, increased PMA/ionomycin-mediated IL-2 expression, while expression of IL-4 and IL17A were nearly unchanged.