Pharmacokinetics and clinical effectiveness of new antiepileptic drugs in patients with refractory epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Epilepsy Center, Shizuoka Institute of Epilepsy and Neurological Disorders
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshiaki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (60596245)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsてんかん / 薬物相互作用 / 血中濃度モニタリング / 臨床 / 新規抗てんかん薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified factors affecting the pharmacokinetics of new antiepileptic drugs (AEDs) and evaluated the therapeutic concentration range of AEDs. We analyzed 1,653 plasma concentrations of lamotrigine and 1,217 plasma concentrations of topiramate. The concentration to dose ratio as the plasma concentration divided by the weight-adjusted dose was used as a pharmacokinetic parameter. Concomitant use of hepatic enzyme inducers (phenytoin, phenobarbital, and carbamazepine) markedly reduced the plasma concentrations and can could impair decrease its antiepileptic effect.