Evaluation of DNA repair protein expressions for sensitivity to platinum agents in non-small cell lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Medical Center (Clinical Institute) (2015)
National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Tomoyoshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (20645361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / 化学療法 / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA repair enzyme expression in tumor cells possibly affects sensitivity to anti-cancer agents. The aim of this study was to determine the relationship between expression status of DNA repair enzymes and chemosensitivity in patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). NSCLC tissues prepared from the surgical specimens of 76 patients who were received platinum adjuvant chemotherapy, were subjected to immunohistochemical analysis for Rad51 and ERCC1 proteins and examined the relationship between protein expression and progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). The positivity of ERCC1 was closely related to PFS. On the other hand, both Rad51 and ERCC1 expressions showed no significant relationship between OS.