Project/Area Number |
26860128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College (2015-2016) Niigata University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Koga Daisuke 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30467071)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ゴルジ装置 / 相関顕微鏡観察法 / Array tomography / 3D再構築法 / 3D再構築 / 連続切片SEM法 / SEM / 相関顕微観察法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study developed a novel three-dimensional (3D) imaging technique combining array tomography and osmium impregnation methods. This novel method was applied to analysis of the 3D shape of the entire Golgi apparatus, which exhibits a spatially complex structure. The results clearly demonstrate that complete Golgi apparatus structures are both diverse in shape and cell type-dependent, with each apparatus appearing as a single mass located within a large cytoplasmic region. In addition, morphological changes of the Golgi apparatus were analyzed in gonadotropes before and after castration by correlative light and scanning electron microscopy paired with a combination of immunofluorescence imaging and osmium maceration methods.