Molecular mechanisms and roles of mitochondrial dynamics in development and diseases of myelinated axons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHNO Nobuhiko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (10432155)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMitochondria / Myelination / Demyelination / Electron microscopy / Conductive resin / 軸索 / ミトコンドリア / 脱髄 / 髄鞘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated alterations of mitochondrial distribution and dynamics during development of mouse central nervous system. In addition, changes of mitochondrial dynamics were caused specifically in demyelinated segments in the mouse dysmyelination model. In the 3D ultrastructural analyses using scanning electron microscopy, improvement of tissue preparation procedures and development of conductive resins were explored to achieve patent application. The carbon based conductive resin could reduce charging and improve imaging in the 3D ultrastructural analyses. The obtained results were published as several papers and presented in conferences.