Visualization of the phosphoinositide localization during endocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takatori Sho  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80624361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホスホイノシチド / エンドサイトーシス / 急速凍結法 / 凍結割断レプリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spatio-temporal regulation of phosphoinositide generation is critical for endocytosis. However, the precise localization of individual phosphoinositide remains unclear, due to the technical difficulty in visualizing membrane lipids. In the present study, the quick-freezing and freeze-fracture replica labeling method was applied to reveal the distribution of phosphoinositides during endocytosis. The specific labeling of PI(3,4)P2 and PI(3,5)P2 were established. Notably, PI(3,5)P2 was found to be heterogeneously distributed in the tubular endosome.