Involvement of mitochondrial dynamics in brain development and pathogenesis of psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takamura Hironori  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (80514398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 脳発達 / 精神疾患 / SUMO化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on mitochondrial dynamics and observed the effects of the dynamics on brain development and psychiatric disorders. As results, we found interaction between the mitochondrial molecule and the molecule in endoplasmic reticulum, and also revealed that the interaction is important to regulate mitochondrial morphology and function. On the other hand, we observed SUMOylation, which has been reported to have important roles in brain function and mitochondrial function. We identified some potential SUMOylated proteins and studied the effect of SUMOylation on the proteins.