Fatty acid binding protein regulates higher brain function via lipid metabolism regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yui  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80635087)
Research Collaborator OWADA Yuji  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20292211)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / GABA / GAD67 / 抑制性介在神経 / FABP / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 前部帯状皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the role of fatty asid binding protein 3 (FABP3) in the regulation of GABA synthesis and neurotransmission, mainly by using FABP3 gene ablated mice. The following results have been so far obtained: 1. In ACC of FABP3 KO mice, GAD67 promoter methylation and binding of MeCP2 and HDAC1 to GAD67 promoter were significantly decreased compared with wild-type mice. 2. To determine whether FABP3 directly regulates synaptic plasticity in the ACC, we recorded the amplitude and frequency of miniature IPSCs (mIPSCs) in ACC neurons. the mIPSC frequency was significantly increased in FABP3 KO mice compared with wild-type mice. On the other hand, the mIPSC amplitude was unchanged, suggesting that the loss of FABP3 produces alterations in inhibitory synaptic transmission. These findings suggest that DNA hypomethylation and the associated chromatin remodeling underlie the elevation of GAD67 in ACC and the abnormal behaviors and excitatory/inhibitory balance of FABP3 KO mice.