spatiotemporal analysis of macropinocytosis using optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
kawai katsuhisa  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80534510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Miyake Katsuya  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保険医療学部, 教授 (30219745)
Research Collaborator Sawada Kouichi  香川大学, 医学部, 学生
Nishigaki Arata  香川大学, 医学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmacropinocytosis / endocytosis / Rab / マクロパイノサイトーシス / 光遺伝学 / メンブレントラッフィク / イノシトールリン脂質 / Rac1 / アクチン細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macropinocytosis is a non-selective uptake of liquid phase. In a previous study, we established an experimental system to induce macropionocytosis in specified region of cells using photo-activatable Rac1 (PA-Rac1) in macrophage culture cells, RAW264. It was revealed that PA-Rac1- induced micropinocytosis is different characteristics from typical micropinocytosis in several points. We found that Rab10 and its effector EHBP1 are transiently accumulated in macropinosomes during the novel micropinocytosis. Rab10 positive macropinosomes budded tubular structures and disappeared at the same time. In addition, it became clear that formation of tubular structures requires down-regulation of Rac1 activities. Furthermore, it was revealed that some of Rab10-positive macropinosomes and tubular structures budding from them are open structures. These results suggest that PA-Rac1-induced micropinocytosis is a novel uptake pathway different from the typical type.