The role of nuclear structure and an epigenetic switch in spermatogonial stem cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Shinichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00704628)
Research Collaborator ITOH Takashi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90201326)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生殖細胞 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / 幹細胞 / 遺伝子 / ヒストン / 分化 / 精子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well established that long-term spermatogenesis in mammals is supported by spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs). However, the molecular mechanisms governing SSC maintenance and differentiation is poorly understood. This study focused on dynamic changes in nuclear structure and epigenetic status that occur during SSC differentiation. These changes are important for gene expression programs and hence may greatly contribute to the conversion of cellular characteristics as SSCs differentiate. To identify the epigenetic changes in more detail, SSCs and progenitor cells were sorted and the global epigenetic status of each cell population was analyzed.