Immunohistological analysis of autoimmune disease caused by dysfunction of thymic epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sawanobori Yasushi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40525052)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胸腺上皮細胞 / 免疫寛容 / T細胞分化 / 胸腺 / 自己免疫 / 免疫染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thymic epithelial cells had been mainly investigated in mice, and identified with keratin expression pattern and biding to lectin. Studying whether this patterns are common between species of not, we immunohistochemistrically stained thymi of mice and rats with already-known methods and newly produced antibody ED18, ED19, and ED21. As a result, medullary thymic epithelial cells were revealed to consist of two subsets, as we named mTEC1 and mTEC2. Binding to lectin and functional molecules were dominant in mTEC1. We also revealed that mTEC1 diminish mainly in cyclosporine A administered rats.