Study on the molecular mechanisms of fibrogenesis by myofibroblasts which accumulate around fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomohiro  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (70448752)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords星細胞 / インテグリン / コラーゲン / 肝臓 / オステオポンチン / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the presence of myofibroblasts, which found in the liver pathology. Liver myofibroblasts are thought to be important cells in liver fibrogenesis. In this study, we reveal the presence of osteopontin (OPN)-positive liver myofibroblasts, and were studying the isolation and functional analysis of OPN-positive liver myofibroblasts. First, we tried to separate OPN-positive cells from normal liver, but the cells were no presence. Next, we searched for liver failure model, which had high expression of OPN genes. As a result, we confirmed the high expression of OPN genes in fibrosis model and NASH model in mice. It was clear that OPN-positive cells were mainly present in peripheral portal region. OPN was suggested to be useful a marker of myofibroblasts in the early stages of fibrosis.