Physiological function of D1 dopamine receptor-expressing astrocyte of substantia nigra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nagatomo Katsuhiro  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30542568)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsD1ドーパミン受容体 / アストロサイト / ドーパミン受容体 / 黒質網様部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Substantia nigra pars reticulata (SNr) receives dopamine (DA) from dendrites (dendritic release) extending into this nucleus from dopaminergic neurons in the adjacent nucleus pars compacta, which is known to be selectively degenerated in Parkinson’s disease. Recently, we found acutely dissociated adult SNr astrocytes showed anti-D1 dopamine receptor (D1R) antibody immunoreactivity which might be as a recipient for dendritically released DA. Present study, the physiological function of D1R expressed in SNr astrocytes was examined by electrophysiological study in mouse brain slice and behavior analysis of SNr astrocyte-specific D1R-conditional knockout (D1R-CKO) mouse. The electrophysiological approach have yet given clues for the physiological function. A trouble on establishment of D1R-CKO mouse happened in the delivery process, then this approach could not be performed. The work for anti-D1R antibody immunoreactivity of acutely dissociated adult astrocyte was published on Feb., 2017.