Physiological and pathophysiological roles of casein kinase 2 in the regulation of cardiac L-type Ca channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Toshihide  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (20552334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsL型カルシウムチャネル / 心筋 / タンパク質リン酸化酵素 / 心筋興奮収縮連関 / アンジオテンシンⅡ / 陽性変力作用 / βアレスチン / カゼインキナーゼ2 / L型カルシウムチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CaV1.2 L-type Ca2+ channels (LTCC) play an essential role in cardiac excitation-contraction coupling. We recently found that LTCC activity is regulated by casein kinase 2 (CK2) α’β in immature cardiac myocytes. Here, we examined the molecular mechanism underlying the regulation of LTCC activity by CK2α’β. In this study, we revealed that CK2α’β determines LTCC activity through phosphorylating threonine 1704 of CaV1.2, and that angiotensin II strongly activates LTCC through AT1 receptor/β-arrestin2/Src/CK2α’β in immature but not adult cardiac myocytes.