Investigation on the involvement of purinergic signaling in the mechanism of photoaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO AYUMI  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30631634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsUVA / ケラチノサイト / ATP / サイトカイン / 分化 / 分化異常 / 光老化 / P2受容体 / ヘミチャネル / 情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initiation of inflammatory response and dyskeratosis by UVA irradiation has large impact on photoaging. In this study, I examined the involvement of ATP in the production of cytokines and abnormal differentiation of UVA-irradiated keratinocytes. The concentration of extracellular ATP was transiently increased after UVA irradiation. UVA induced the production of cytokines (IL-1α, IL-6 and IL-8), and changed the expression of differentiation markers, but these UVA-induced cellular responses were suppressed by pretreatment of apyrase and P2 antagonist. These results showed that ATP might be a key player in the onset of UVA-irradiation-induced photoaging.