Elusiodation of novel spatiotemporal mechanisms of synapse elimination by groups of complement proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kunimichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (10713703)
Research Collaborator Aricescu A. Radu  University of Oxford, Welcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics Division of Structural Biology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords補体 / シナプス / C1q / C3 / シナプス除去 / AMPA受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested so far that classical complement pathway initiated by complement C1q is associated to synapse elimination, but spatio-temporal mechanism how to determine whether the synapse should be pruned or not is still unclear. This research focused not only on C1q but also on the downstream of classical complement signaling. Reconstitution of C1 complex by C1q, C1r and C1s showed the binding on neurons but the binding pattern was similar to the binding of C1q on neurons, suggesting that C1q was enough to bind on neurons. Interestingly, the labeling of C1q was well colocalized with the signals detected by antibody against specific pattern of sugar chains, and was abolished by the enzyme which degraded the sugar chains. As the other topic, in order to develop novel molecules to control synapse formation, artificial excitatory synapse connector was elaborately analyzed and synapse disconnectors were also designed and analyzed about the feature such as binding specificity.