Relationship between myosin heavy chain expression and muscle force following anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsuo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20449383)
Research Collaborator OGURA Yuji
KUROSAKA Mitsutoshi
SUZUKI Tomohiro
GOTO Katsumasa
MINAKAWA Naoki
KISHIRO Satoshi
UEHARA Kenji
BEPPU Moroe
NIKI Hisateru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋力回復 / 膝前十字靱帯 / ミオシン重鎖 / リハビリテーション / 膝前十字靭帯断裂 / スポーツ復帰 / 骨格筋筋線維タイプ / 前十字靭帯再建術 / 骨格筋 / 骨格筋線維タイプ / 前十字靭帯断裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injury and reconstruction are limiting factors to join sport activity. This study was focus on the muscle force to return sport activity after ACL reconstruction. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between myosin heavy chain expression and the recovery of leg extension force following ACL reconstruction. We hypothesized that the recovery of knee function post ACL reconstruction is closely associated with muscle fiber type.To investigate fiber type in skeletal muscle, a small muscle sample was dissected from semitendinosus muscle of each patient in the operation of ACL reconstruction. Myosin heavy chain (MyHC) composition in muscle sample was evaluated by SDS-PAGE.
The present study shows the significant positive relationship between the recovery rate of leg extension force and the composition of type IIa MyHC isoform 12 months after ACL reconstruction.