Role of fibrinolytic system in bone regeneration impaired by diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yukinori  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (40580262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 骨再生 / 線溶系 / 骨修復再生障害 / PAI-1 / 骨・軟骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the role of plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1), a principal inhibitor of fibrinolysis, in the impairment of bone repair induced by diabetes using streptozotocin-induced type 1 diabetic mice. Streptozotocin treatment impaired the bone repair and osteogenesis in femur of diabetic female mice, whereas PAI-1 deficiency improved them in diabetic female mice. Our findings suggest that PAI-1 is involved in bone repair and regeneration impaired by diabetes in mice.