A physiological study of KCNQ channel functions in the mammalian cerebellum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Irie Tomohiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 主任研究官 (20546551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカリウムチャネル / 活動電位 / 神経細胞 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voltage gated potassium channels play crucial roles in excitable cells. KCNQ channels belong to the potassium channels and are expressed in the central nervous systems. However, little is known about the physiological roles. Electrophysiological recordings were done from cerebellar acute brain slice preparations. Application of a KCNQ channel blocker or opener reveals that KCNQ channels play roles in maintaining the membrane potential and neuronal excitabilities of cerebellar neurons, suggesting KCNQ channels contribute to the function of the motor coordination conveyed by the cerebellum.