Understanding of circadian system in the central circadian clock using in vivo recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016)
Hokkaido University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ono Daisuke  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (30634224)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords概日リズム / 視交叉上核 / 生後発達 / 発光イメージング / 蛍光イメージング / in vivo計測 / 多機能同時計測 / 神経ペプチド / 多電極ディッシュ / in vivo 計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The temporal order of physiology and behavior is regulated by the circadian pacemaker located in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN). We identified VIP is essential for the tissue-level circadian rhythm in the neonatal SCN of CRY double deficient mice (Cry1,2-/-). On the other hand, AVP synthesis was significantly attenuated in the Cry1,2-/- SCN, which contributes to aperiodicity in the adult mice together with an attenuation of VIP signaling as a natural process of ontogeny (Ono et al., 2016 Science Advances).
We also established in vivo clock gene expression rhythms using an optical fiber, and found that The Per1 rhythm was phase-delayed instantaneously by the light in parallel with the activity-onset, whereas the Bmal1 rhythm was phase-delayed gradually similar to the activity-offset. Dissociation of Per1 and Bmal1 rhythms was also observed in the cultured SCN slice. These results suggest the existence of two oscillations with different molecular mechanisms (Ono et al., 2017 PNAS).