Identification of age-related molecules in the circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TAKAHIRO  明治大学, 農学部, 講師 (00581985)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords加齢 / 生体リズム / 睡眠障害 / 視交叉上核 / 概日リズム / 視床下部 / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With age, humans experience decreased duration and quality of sleep. While our group reported an age-related decline of the neuronal activity rhythms in the master circadian clock in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) of hypothalamus (Nakamura et al., J. Neurosci. 2011), the cellular mechanism was unclear. In the present study, we demonstrated an effect of aging at the cellular level. This shows that the neural connections between SCN cells are weakened (Nakamura et al., eNeuro 2015). Furthermore, our group reported that infertility symptoms accompanying aging are caused by which a light environment is incompatible with the biological clock (Takasu et al., Cell Rep. 2015). The result of the present research study, that “mismatch between the light environment and the internal clock promotes aging of the biological clock” shows proper amounts of daytime light are important for age-related changes in female reproductive functioning and older individuals’ physiological functioning.