Study On Glucose Metabolism Via G-protein-Coupled Estrogen Receptor 1 Expression In The Hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Atsushi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10442716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsニューロペプチドY / GPER / エストロゲン / 視床下部 / GPR30 / G1 / G15 / Neuropeptide Y / 代謝 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was carried out to see possible involvement of G-protein-coupled estrogen receptor 1 (GPER, GPR30) in NPY neurons to glucose metabolism. Rats were ovariectomized and were primed with the silicone tube containing cholesterol or GPER selective agonist G1. Firstly, we revealed that G1 agonist did not have estrogenic action in reproductive system. Glucose tolerance test was worsened by G1 treatment in rats. In high fat fed mice, glucose tolerance was affected by G1 dose depending manner. These results suggested that GPER affect glucose metabolism in a manner different from via estrogen receptor-α and through NPY neurons. Since NPY neurons were identified by mVenus under fluorescent microscopy and this transgenic mice were expressed the human interleukin 2 receptor alpha subunit (IL-2R alpha) under the control of the NPY gene promoter. Thus treatment immunotoxin ablates conditionally NPY neurons.