Search of the novel pineal humoral factor in a mammalian circadian system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Keisuke  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (10709330)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords松果体 / 視交叉上核 / 概日時計 / メラトニン / 時計遺伝子 / 時差ぼけ / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functions of humoral factors except melatonin in the pineal body on the light entrainment of the circadian rhythm have not been fully investigated. In melatonin-proficient CBA/N or melatonin-deficient C57BL/6 mice, pinealectomy induced faster resetting for jet-lag. Administration of melatonin to the pinealectomized CBA/N mice did not modify the recovery from the jet lag. 5-HT showed apparent effects on the light resetting process. 5-HT delayed the resetting of locomotor activity rhythm after an abrupt shift of LD cycle, and attenuated the pinealectomy-enhanced phase shift of the circadian locomotor activity as well as c-Fos induction in the SCN after a light pulse during the night. In contrast, 5-HT synthesis inhibitor generated increase of the phase shift as well as increase in c-Fos induction by light. The findings suggest that pineal 5-HT suppresses light entrainment by attenuating the light signal transduction to the central circadian clock in the SCN.