Elucidation of nociceptive pathways using c-fos eGFP transgenic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hitoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80644880)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 最初期遺伝子 / 視床下部 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 炎症 / 疼痛 / c-fos / トランスジェニックラット / 脊髄後角 / 抑制性介在ニューロン / 疼痛ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated whether a c-fos-enhanced green fluorescent protein (eGFP) transgenic rat line can be useful for the study of nociceptive pathways and processing. A comparison of eGFP in transgenic rats and Fos-like immunoreactivity (LI) in wild type rats was made in the dorsal spinal cord, paraventricular nucleus (PVN) and supraoptic nucleus (SON). Oxytocin-LI (OXT-LI) was carried out to examine the activation of OXT neurons in the PVN and SON. Following acute nociceptive stimuli, eGFP was maximally expressed at 6 h in the spinal cord and 3 h in the PVN and SON, whereas, Fos-LI was maximally expressed at 1.5 h in all the regions we analyzed. Induction of eGFP in the OXT neurons was more sensitive than that of Fos after acute nociceptive stimuli. These results suggested that the c-fos-eGFP transgenic rat line can be useful for the study of nociceptive pathways and processing.