Elucidation of molecular mechanism for development of atherosclerosis by cytotoxic factors in cigarette smoke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Tsunehito  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90453018)
Research Collaborator MAI Yosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタバコ煙ガス相 / 不飽和カルボニル化合物 / 細胞傷害 / プロテインキナーゼC / 細胞毒性 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / タバコ煙抽出物 / 抗酸化物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cigarette smoking is one of the risk factors for cardiovascular diseases. The objective of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism(s) for cell injury induced by unsaturated carbonyl compounds in the gas phase of cigarette smoke. First, the method for preparation of gas phase extract of cigarette smoke was optimized. The cell injury caused by both gas phase extract of cigarette smoke and unsaturated carbonyl compounds was intracellular calcium-dependent. They also activated protein kinase C in intracellular calcium-dependent manner. Several antioxidants such as reduced form of glutathione and vitamin E suppressed cell injury induced by unsaturated carbonyl compounds.