Activation of HIF by inhibiting FIH: the development of novel organic molecules inhibiting FIH selectively
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSaga University (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Shin-ichi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 特任助教 (00722894)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHIF / 低酸素誘導因子 / FIH / 低分子阻害剤 / 構造活性相関 / 低分子化合物 / ドッキングシミュレーション / 虚血性疾患治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the exploration of novel organic molecules inhibiting FIH (Factor Inhibiting HIF) was conducted because previous studies shows that HIF (hypoxia inducible factor: transcription factor) can be gently activated by inhibiting FIH. The gentle activation of HIF is effective for the treatment of ischemic disease. The research group synthesized about 70 compounds and a few compounds of them induced gentle activation of HIF.