Involvment of ubiquitin-proteasome system in the pathophsiology of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Mouri Akihiro  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20597851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつ / ユビキチン化 / セロトニントランスポーター / MAGE-D1 / ストレスモデル / うつ病 / 動物モデル / 社会的敗北ストレス / 隔離飼育ストレス / 行動解析 / マイクロアレイ解析 / ユビキチン-プロテソーム系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, I clarified involvement of the ubiquitin-proteasome system in the depression by the crosstalk between basic and clinical researches. In the basic research, different expression changes of serotonin transporter and melanoma antigen gene-D1 (MAGE-D1) is observed between social defeat stress and isolation stress during childhood. The behavioral changes by stress responsiveness in the MAGE-D1 knockout mouse were also different between these stresses. Ubiquitin-related genes were changed by isolation stress during childhood. In the clinical research, the ubiquitinated serotonin transporter levels in the platelet was decreased in the patient with the physical disease associated with depression.