Mechanisms of Chymase on the Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Keitaro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20645527)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキマーゼ / NASH / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / SHRSP5/Dmcrラット / HFC食 / Chymase / TGF-β / MMP-9 / メカニズム / キマーゼ阻害薬 / 脂肪肝炎 / 肝線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of the chymase inhibitor TY-51469 on the development and progression of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) was evaluated in rats fed a high-fat and high-cholesterol (HFC) diet. To evaluate the preventive effect of TY-51469 on the development of NASH, stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rat 5 (SHRSP5)/Dmcr rats were fed either a normal or HFC diet for 8 weeks, and concurrently administered either placebo or TY-51469. Eight weeks after HFC diet, significant increases of steatosis, fibrosis and chymase-positive cells were observed in liver from the placebo-treated rats. Significant increases of myeloperoxidase, transforming growth factor-b, matrix metalloproteinase-9, and collagen I mRNA levels were also observed. However, all parameters were significantly attenuated in the TY-51469-treated group. Chymase inhibitor may be applicable to preventing the development and progression of NASH.