Effects of blood inflammatory marker and anticoagulant drugs on the blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
DOHGU Shinya  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60399186)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血液脳関門 / CRP / IL-18 / IL-1β / TNF-α / 血液細胞 / 脳血管内皮細胞 / CD36
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral microbleeds (CMBs) occurs at the capillaries where the blood-brain barrier (BBB) exists. Dysfunction of the BBB allows extravasation of red blood cells. Therefore, the BBB disruption would be a starting point of CMBs. The aim of this study is to elucidate the effects of anticoagulant drugs and blood inflammatory markers associated with CMBs on the BBB. Major findings of this study are follows; (1) C-reactive protein and interleukin (IL)-18, which are elevated in the patients with CMBs, did not disrupt the BBB, (2) Inflammatory cytokines IL-1β and TNF-α impaired brain endothelial barrier through ERK1/2 activation and increased expression of ICAM-1, VCAM-1 and CD36 in brain endothelial cells, (3) an novel oral anticoagulant drug dabigatran induced the BBB hyperpermeability without affecting tight junction protein expression, but apixaban and rivaroxaban enhanced the BBB function, (4) macrophage-brain endothelial cell adhesion might decrease occludin expression.