Analysis of a novel stress response system exerting neuroprotective effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hiromi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20720915)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアミノ酸飢餓 / 酸化ストレス / GCN1 / Nrf2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed GCN1 knockout mice to reveal a role of amino acid starvation responsive factor GCN1. GCN1 knockout mice exhibited growth retardation after E11.5 and died of respiratory failure after birth. We previously found that oxidative stress responsive factor Nrf2 binds to GCN1, and we further clarified that GCN1 is essential for expression of Nrf2 target gene, heme oxygenase-1. Collectively, we showed that GCN1 is indispensable for mice embryogenesis and GCN1 and Nrf2 cooperatively contribute to stress response.