Drug discovery of next generation-erythropoiesis stimulating agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hiroshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80635558)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGATA転写因子 / エリスロポエチン / 創薬 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 低分子化合物 / GATA因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Erythropoietin (EPO) is a humoral factor potentiating erythropoiesis. EPO expression was strictly regulated by oxygen level in vivo. Recent studies revealed that Epo expression is repressed by GATA transcription factors in a part of epithelial tissues in vivo. In this study, I utilized genetic and pharmacological approach to inhibit the function of GATA factors and elucidated that disturbance of GATA factors resulted in the release of Epo expression from non-canonical EPO producing cells. These evidences clearly demonstrated the validity of GATA factors as novel therapeutic target of renal anemia.