Analysis of Tumorigenesis and Malignant Transformation Induced by Aberrant Ral Signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Ryutaro  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (50581039)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRal / 低分子量GTP結合蛋白質 / Ras / RalGAP / 癌 / 低分子量GTP結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ral proteins are members of the Ras superfamily of small GTP-binding proteins that regulate many cellular processes including proliferation, survival, membrane traffic, and cytoskeletal reorganization. Accumulating evidence suggests that Ral is essential for human tumorigenesis and tumor progression. However, its molecular mechanism is largely unknown. In this study we purified and identified novel effector proteins of Ral that may regulate tumorigenesis, invasion, and metastasis.