Roles of non-Edg family LPA receptors in embryonic vascular development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA DAISUKE  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70594951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGタンパク質共役型受容体 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / 血管形成 / 血管形成異常 / 胎生致死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal novel roles of LPA4 and LPA6 in embryonic blood vessel formation, LPA4-deficient mice were crossed with LPA6-deficient mice to generate the double mutants. Mouse embryos at different developmental stages were macroscopically observed. At embryonic day (E) 9.5-10.5, almost all of the LPA4/LPA6-double deficient mice had some morphological abnormalities, such as severe pericardial effusion, developmental delay, poor vascular network in head and intersomitic regions and enlarged dorsal aorta. Furthermore, the yolk sacs of LPA4/LPA6-double deficient lacked large vessels.. Of note, all double mutants died by E11.5.