Bone-derived factors that act in accordance to bone condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sumiya Eriko  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (50724754)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨分泌因子 / 骨芽細胞 / 臓器間クロストーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify bone-derived factor(s) that affect the body and to examine whether the effect was related to the condition of the bone (e.g. sex, age, health condition etc.). First, Igf1 was identified as an osteoblast lineage cell-secreted protein that induces neurite-like structures in cultured cells. Next, to study the physiological effect of Igf1, a genetically-modified mouse that do not produce Igf1 in osteoblasts was generated. Furthermore, a method to estimate bone innervation using mice that express fluorescent proteins in neurons was established. Further studies combining the Igf1 conditional knockout mice and the neuron-labeled mice are required to examine whether the loss of osteoblast-derived Igf1 affects bone innervation.