Methanism of metabolic regulation and aging in mammalian eggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yumiko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70599779)
Research Collaborator KURIHARA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20221947)
WADA Yoichiro  東京大学, アイソトープセンター, 教授 (10322033)
KURIHARA Yukiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80345040)
UCHIJIMA Yasunobu  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (90272426)
OSATO Naoki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 研究員 (50509536)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMitochondria / Sirtuin / Aging / 老化 / 初期胚発生 / 活性酸素種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to unveil the relation between the alteration in metabolism and gene expression and the deterioration of oocyte quality with increasing maternal age. For this purpose, we focused on Sirt3, which regulates mitochondrial functions in mouse early embryos. We used Sirt3 knockout, Sirt3 overexpression and wild type mice of varying age and compared the aging related phenotypes in oocytes and zygotes. During the study period, although we could not reveal the metabolic and transcriptional alterations by originally intended methods because of the limitation of sample number, nonetheless we found that mitochondrial functions declined with aging but excessive Sirt3 could compensate the decline and keep the oocyte quality with high developmental competency even after getting older. We revealed also a part of Sirt3 expression regulation mechanisms. These results would help us understand oocyte physiology and contribute to improving reproductive technology.