Analysis of the molecular pathology of frequently-accompanied pulmonary cancer in fibrotic lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Junichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30723639)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺線維症 / 肺癌 / DNA損傷修復 / 癌転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism how idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is often accompanied by lung cancer is not fully understood. To address this question, I re-analyzed the GEO gene expression data obtained from IPF lung samples and identified DCLK1 as an up-regulated gene in the IPF lung. DCLK1 has been reported as a marker gene of cancer stem cells. I revealed that DCLK1 suppresses the activity of DNA repairing system and that DCLK1 protein expression level is up-regulated by the treatment of macrophage-like cell-conditioned medium. Taken together, it is suggested that the up-regulation of DCLK1 protein amount in the lung facilitates tumorigenesis and that this up-regulation can be promoted by the accumulation of macrophage cells in the lung.