Analysis of novel transcription regulation mechanism of glyoxalase 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Harashima Ai  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50705522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A gene polymorphism in human glyoxalase 1 (GLO1) promoter region was newly identified and was found to significantly induce transcriptional expression of the GLO1 gene. The gene polymorphism was also positively correlated with the GLO1 enzyme activity. Furthermore, we identified associated proteins with the GLO1 gene polymorphism in the nuclear extracts, which is essential for transcriptional upregulation of GLO1 gene. Taken together, these results suggested that epigenetic regulation could play an important role in human GLO1 gene expression.