Analysis of interaction with synthesis and degradation in linear ubiquitin mediated NF-kappaB activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Tomoko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90623976)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / NF-kappaB / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have shown that OTULIN and CYLD, which are deubiquitinating enzymes (DUBs) cleaving linear ubiquitin chains specifically, down-regulate NF-κB activation by binding to HOIP, a subunit of LUBAC. Based on my original findings, I dissected the physiological roles of coordinated synthesis and cleavage of linear ubiquitination by co-existing its ligase and DUBs in this research proposal. Using OTULIN conditional knockout mice, I have dissected the roles of coordinated synthesis and cleavage of linear ubiquitination in B and T lymphocytes. To my disappointment, I could not found any abnormality in OTULIN null T or B cells. However, in collaboration with the research group in Hokkaido University, I start dissecting the molecular mechanisms underlying hyper-inflammatory symptoms found in a patient having mutations in OTULIN genes and found that inflammation provoked by pathogens could not be terminated because of the attenuated DUB activity of OTULIN.