Regulation by Nectin-like molecules of ErbB family receptor signaling
Project/Area Number |
26860190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizutani Kiyohito 神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50559177)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 細胞内シグナル伝達 / ErbB / ネクチン様分子 / Necl |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cell surface transmembrane receptors form homo- or hetero-dimer upon binding of their ligands, resulting in an enhanced activation of their tyrosine phosphorylation activity. Cytoplasmic region of the tyrosine-phosphorylated receptor further binds to SH2 domain containing adaptor proteins or signaling molecules, and transduce their signals. However, regulatory molecules that bind cell surface receptor and its regulatory mechanisms still remain elusive. In this study, we found that (1) Necl-4 interacts with ErbB3 and regulates its downstream signaling and (2) nectin-1 and nectin-4 interact with the prolactin receptor and regulates prolactin receptor signaling for mammary gland development.