Analysis of the mechanism of cell proliferation regulated by the endoplasmic reticulum stress sensor BBF2H7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Yizhou  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 研究員 (70711117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBBF2H7 / 小胞体ストレス / 抗体医薬 / がん分子標的治療 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 分子標的癌治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triggered by cellular stress like being exposed to hypoxia or low glucose environments, the membrane-anchored BBF2H7 protein, a member of endoplasmic reticulum stress sensors, undergoes cleavage, and subsequently a portion of the cleaved fragments is secreted into the extracellular matrix. According to our investigation, these secreted fragments were able to promote the growth of several kinds of solid tumor. Using the BBF2H7 secreted fragment as a target, we developed neutralizing antibodies which can inhibit the growth of glioma, prostate cancer and hepatocarcinoma. And we demonstrated that these antibodies can inhibit the proliferation and invasion of glioma cells. The BBF2H7 neutralizing antibodies we developed showed intriguing potential to be a candidate for molecularly-targeted cancer therapy.