Molecular characterization of cell fate determination in the DNA damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
JOHMURA Yoshikazu  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40616322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords老化 / がん / DNA損傷 / 細胞周期 / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA damage response is known to induce senescence as well as transient cell cycle arrest and apoptosis, but molecular mechanisms of how cells determine whether or not to undergo senescence are largely unknown. This study show that suppression of DNA repair pathways extends the duration of Chk1-dependent G2 checkpoint activation and sensitizes cells tosenescence through enhancement of mitosis skipping. Extension of G2 checkpoint activation by introduction of the TopBP1 activation domain sensitizes cells to senescence. Importantly, fibroblasts from progeroid syndromes tested shows a strong correlation between a drastic extension of G2 checkpoint activation and an increase in the susceptibility to senescence, suggesting that extension of G2 checkpoint activation caused by defective DNA repair is critical for senescence predisposition in progeroid syndrome patients. These results indicate that the duration of Chk1-dependent G2 checkpoint directs cells to senescence.